Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we collect and use your data.

How do we collect your personal information?
The main ways we collect your information are:
If you contact us directly by telephone, email, in person or in writing; if you use our website; if you contact us or sign up for our newsletter through our website; if you submit an application for financial assistance or the Fellowship scheme.

What information do we collect about you?
The information we collect depends on your relationship to us.
It may include contact details, e.g. name, address, phone number, email address.
It may also include financial information, information about your health, employment information, background information and bank details, especially if you are applying for financial assistance or a Fellowship.

Why do we collect this data and how is it used?
We collect and process your information in order to provide the services requested by you.
We may process your personal information on one of the following bases: you have provided your consent; where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you; to achieve our legitimate interests including our charitable objectives; in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

How do we keep your information safe?
We use physical, technical and organisational security measures including encryption and anonymisation to protect your personal information against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. We tightly restrict access to your data on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the communicated purpose only. If you have a personal password which enables you to access any of our websites, remember your responsibility to keep this password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We keep your information only as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which we obtained it. When the information is no longer need it is either irreversibly anonymised or securely destroyed.

Who do we share your information with?
We may share your information with IT providers who supply us with systems and services; universities where Fellows are appointed (note: we never share the personal information of students with universities); law firms who provide legal advice to us; our bank in order to make payment to you; our accountants and auditors where strictly necessary.

Contacting us about this privacy policy
The data controller is the Royal Literary Fund, a charity registered in the UK, number 219952.

If you have any queries about our use of your information, you can write to us at:
Data Protection
Royal Literary Fund
3 Johnson’s Court
London EC4A 3EA

or email:
data@rlf.org.uk

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:
• provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information;
• provide you with a copy of your information (Subject access request);
• rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
• delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
• restrict our use of your personal information
• cease carrying out certain processing activities based on our legitimate interests unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you are not satisfied with how we use your information or any exercise of the above rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulatory authority for the UK.
See:
https://ico.org.uk/